Blacktown
Little Athletics Centre
Site Menu
We are at Cornucopia Reserve, Cantwell Street, Glenwood, 2768.
Disclaimer:

Thank you for visiting the BLAC Web site. BLAC may provide links to other Web pages that may be of interest and for ease of use.   However, these sites are managed by other organisations, companies, or individuals and as such BLAC is not responsible for the information or links you may find there. The presence of these links is not a BLAC endorsement of the sites. BLAC is not responsible for the information contained therein and or information collection practices of these sites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site  (if present), and you should read that site's policies on privacy and information collection.
BLAC: Privacy Policy

Our approach to privacy
Blacktown Little Athletics (BLAC) respects your privacy. We have developed our own privacy principles which embody the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).
Collecting your information
We collect personal information when we conduct registrations, entry to carnivals etc... Generally, if appropriate, BLAC and LAA will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it or this will be obvious when we collect the information.

We usually collect personal information about your child and your contact details. When we collect any personal or sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act) it will usually be for the purposes of providing this to LAA or for the running of BLAC on an as required basis, or if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.
Collecting your information using this website
We generally do not collect any information by this website at this point in time. When you visit this website or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and records the following information:

your Internet address;
your domain name if applicable; and
the date and time of your visit to the website.
Our ISP and BLAC also collect information such as the pages our users access, the documents they download, links from other sites they follow to reach our site, and the types of browser they use. However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.
How we use and disclose your information
We use your information to provide the committee the effective means of placing the child in the correct age group, insurance and, providing statistical information to LANSW. This information is only available to LANSW, the members of the committee, or age managers at varying degrees and on a need to know basis.

BLAC: Privacy Policy

Use of cookies
A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

We do not use cookies on our website. However if at any time we decide to use cookies we will provide advanced warning of this, and they will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in the cookie.
Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.
Security
We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.
Access
You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. Please contact the President or Championships Officer to ask for access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. We may deny your request in some circumstances, if we do this we will tell you why.

Accuracy
If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected. This privacy policy complements the is based on several references which may from time to time

Contact us
If you would like more information concerning how we handle your information or our approach to privacy please contact the President or Championships Officer. This can be done via email address on the front page of this website, in writing, or on a normal competition night.